Breaking Now on Cities97.com

 

Minnesota State Fair Free Stage Music Lineups Announced

The Minnesota State Fair free entertainment lineup for 2014 boasts over 900 shows from 100+ acts during the 12 days of the Great Minnesota Get-Together!

Bandshell Tonight!
Aug. 21 & 22: Blood, Sweat & Tears featuring Bo Bice
Aug. 23 & 24: Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound
Aug. 25 & 26: Scott Stapp - The Voice of Creed
Aug. 27 & 28: Dr. Dog
Aug. 29 & 30: Buckwheat Zydeco
Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: Charlie Worsham

Leinie Lodge Bandshell
Aug. 21 & 22: The Railers, Tonic Sol-fa, Chad Brownlee
Aug. 23 & 24: Robinella, Kevin Naquin & The Ossun Playboys, The California Honeydrops
Aug. 25 & 26: The 34th Infantry Division “Red Bull” Band, Sundy Best, Granger Smith featuring Earl Dibbles Jr.
Aug. 27 & 28: Sourdough Slim with Robert Armstrong, Six Appeal, Natalie Stovall and The Drive
Aug. 29 & 30: The Wendinger Polka Band, The Willis Clan, Will Hoge
Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: The Cleverlys, Home Free, Marcia Ball, SongBlast - Dueling Guitars

Bazaar After Dark
Aug. 21 & 22: Hitchville
Aug. 23 & 24: Salsabrosa
Aug. 25 & 26: Good For Gary
Aug. 27 & 28: GB Leighton
Aug. 29 & 30: Sonny Knight & The Lakers
Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: The Belfast Cowboys

West End at Sunset
Aug. 21 & 22: Chastity Brown
Aug. 23 & 24: White Iron Band
Aug. 25 & 26: Monroe Crossing
Aug. 27 & 28: Deke Dickerson with The Trashmen
Aug. 29 & 30: Sturgill Simpson
Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: Cash’d Out

Bazaar
Aug. 21 & 22: Axis Mundi World Jazz Quintet, Los Conocidos
Aug. 23 & 24: CAAM Chinese Dance Theater, Native Pride Dancers
Aug. 25 & 26: Jack Brass Band, Jim Busta Polka Band featuring Mollie B.
Aug. 27 & 28: Iny Asian Dance Theater, Grupo Esplendor
Aug. 29 & 30: Ballet Folklorico Mexico Azteca, Ticket To Brasil
Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: St. Mary’s Balalaika Orchestra, RAMM Band

West End Market
Aug. 21 & 22: Sarah Morris, The Rockin’ Pinecones James Wedgwood Ventriloquist (Variety Showcase)

Aug. 23 & 24: The Galactic Cowboy Orchestra, The Minnesota State Fiddle Contest Kier MusiComedy Impressions (Variety Showcase)

Aug. 25 & 26: Bockfest Boys, USAF Band of Mid-America Hot Brass The Looney Lutherans (Variety Showcase)

Aug. 27 & 28: Guy Gilchrist: Famed Syndicated Cartoonist and Writer, The Pistol Whippin’ Party Penguins Kenny Ahern (Variety Showcase)

Aug. 29 & 30: The Woodpicks, The Minnesota Flatpicking Guitar and Duet Championships Alex Clark (Variety Showcase)

Aug. 31 & Sept. 1: Ellis, The High 48s The Memories (Variety Showcase)

Dig into the full lineup including the Family Fair, Senior Center, The North Woods, Festival of Nations, and The X-Zone by clicking here »

--
Source: MNStateFair.org

 

More Articles